Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Details: Key Dates, Price Band & Investment Overview

By Wealthova | Last Updated: October 14, 2026

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited, a premier research and development-driven medical devices company, is gearing up to make a significant primary market debut with an upcoming ₹475.48 Crore mainboard IPO. Operating with a strategic focus on the high-growth cardiovascular and structural heart segments, the company designs, manufactures, and supplies an extensive portfolio of advanced coronary stents, structural heart devices, and peripheral drug-coated balloons. Empowered by an extensive global sales and marketing network, the company serves healthcare providers across both domestic and international markets. The subscription window for this highly anticipated book-built issue opens on October 15, 2026, and closes on October 19, 2026. The price band is set between ₹327 to ₹344 per equity share. The ₹475.48 Crore offering is structured entirely as an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 1.38 Crore shares, with absolutely no Fresh Issue component. Retail investors must apply for a minimum of 1 lot (43 shares), requiring an accessible investment of ₹14,792 at the upper price band. Because the issue is a 100% OFS, the company itself will not receive any fresh capital, and all IPO proceeds will go directly to the selling shareholders. Set to list on both the BSE and NSE platforms, market participants are closely watching this innovative medical technology manufacturer, which reported a robust FY26 total income of ₹1,218.73 Crore alongside a solid net profit of ₹69.08 Crore. Below, we break down the financial health, industry risk factors, and our honest Smart Market Insights to help you decide if you should subscribe to this issue!



Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Details

Quick IPO Factsheet

Bidding Opens

October 15, 2026

Bidding Closes

October 19, 2026

Price Band

₹327 to ₹344

(Book Built)
Lot Size

43 Shares

(Min. 1 Lot for Retail)
Total Issue Size

₹475.48 Cr

(1.38 Crore Shares)
Offer For Sale Size

₹475.48 Cr

(Entirely OFS, No Fresh Issue)
Retail Category

35.00% Allocation

(Of the Net Offer)
Face Value

₹1 Base

Market Structure

Mainboard (BSE & NSE)




Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Timeline

IPO Open Date October 15, 2026
IPO Close Date October 19, 2026
Basis of Allotment October 21, 2026
Initiation of Refunds October 22, 2026
Credit to Demat Account October 22, 2026
BSE & NSE Listing Date October 23, 2026



Deep-Dive Corporate Profile: What Does Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited Do?

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited (SMT) is a leading, research-driven global developer and manufacturer of minimally invasive cardiovascular and structural heart devices. Driven by its core mission to make critical healthcare technologies accessible, the company specializes in engineering life-saving medical devices that treat narrowed or blocked blood vessels and structural abnormalities of the heart.

Backed by a formidable intellectual property portfolio containing 119 granted global patents and 78 pending applications, the company's core operational segments include:

  • Vascular Intervention Devices: SMT’s largest revenue contributor (accounting for over 61% of its FY26 revenue), featuring advanced drug-eluting coronary stents (such as the flagship Supraflex family) and coronary balloon catheters designed to treat arterial blockages.
  • Structural Heart Innovations: The company is rapidly expanding its footprint in structural heart treatments, offering its highly specialized Hydra Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) systems and the Cocoon family of septal occluder devices used to close congenital heart defects.
  • Peripheral & Renal Solutions: Beyond standard coronary care, SMT develops its own brand of renal stents, peripheral drug-coated balloons, and other critical vascular care products.
  • Global Distribution & R&D Network: SMT does not just serve India; it operates a massive international distribution network spanning Europe, Latin America, and Asia, empowered by robust in-house clinical research and advanced manufacturing capabilities that meet strict global regulatory standards.


Why is the Company Raising Funds? (Objects of the Issue)

The ₹475.48 Crore Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 1.38 Crore equity shares, with absolutely no Fresh Issue component.

Because the public issue is purely an OFS, the company itself will not receive a single rupee from the IPO proceeds to fund its operations or R&D. Instead, all capital raised will be directed toward the following objectives:

  • Shareholder Liquidity Exit: The primary purpose of the IPO is to provide a structured liquidity event and exit pathway for the existing promoters and early private equity investors who are offloading their shares to the public market.
  • Listing Benefits & Corporate Visibility: By transitioning into a publicly traded entity on the BSE and NSE, SMT aims to significantly enhance its corporate brand image, improve its global visibility among healthcare providers, and establish a public market valuation for its equity shares.

🤝 Offer for Sale (OFS) 100.00%

₹475.48 Crore is allocated entirely to early private equity investors and existing promoters seeking a liquidity exit. The company will not receive any capital from this portion.

🏢 Fresh Issue (Company Capital) 0.00%

₹0.00 Crore. Because this IPO is purely an Offer for Sale, Sahajanand Medical Technologies will not receive any proceeds to fund operations, R&D, or debt repayment.



Company Financials

*All amounts are in ₹ Crores (Restated Consolidated). Period ending Mar 31.
📅 Period Ended 📈 Total Income 💼 Net Worth 💰 PAT 🏦 Assets
FY 2024 ₹908.59 ₹540.01 -₹7.35 ₹970.58
FY 2025 ₹1,035.96 ₹565.73 ₹25.15 ₹1,094.90
FY 2026 ₹1,218.73 ₹616.05 ₹69.08 ₹1,276.43



Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Financial KPI (Mar 31, 2026)* Value
Return on Equity (ROE) 10.35% (FY26)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) 11.57% (FY26)
EBITDA Margin 14.10% (FY26)
PAT Margin 5.71% (FY26)
Return on Net Worth (RoNW) 10.60% (FY26)
Earnings Per Share (EPS) ₹6.80 (Pre-IPO FY26)
Price/Earning (P/E) Ratio 53.10x (At Upper Band ₹344)
Net Asset Value (NAV) ₹62.76 (Per Share)
Price to Book (P/B) Value 5.48x (At Upper Band)
Market Cap at Offer Price ₹3,496.65 Cr (Pre & Post IPO / 100% OFS)



Promoters & Shareholding Pattern

Shareholder Category Pre-IPO Holding Post-IPO Holding
Promoter & Promoter Group 40.82% 36.20%
Public / Institutional / Others 59.18% 63.80%
💡
• Smart Market Insights

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited is led by its founding promoters Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, and Shree Hari Trust. Prior to the IPO, the promoter group held a 40.82% equity stake in the company. Because the ₹475.48 Crore IPO is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), the company itself will not receive any capital. Instead, this issue provides a structured liquidity exit for early corporate investors (such as Samara Capital and Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities Fund) and specific promoter entities. Following the public listing, the promoter group will retain a 36.20% ownership stake. The listing will significantly elevate SMT's corporate profile in the highly competitive global cardiovascular medical devices sector.

Industry Peer Comparison

Company Name EPS (₹) P/E Ratio RoNW (%)
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. 6.80 (FY26) 53.10x 10.60%
Abbott India Limited 315.42 74.20x 26.85%
Meril Life Sciences Pvt Ltd Unlisted - -
Poly Medicure Limited 25.66 68.91x 18.42%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. 34.50 32.15x 15.20%



IPO Strengths & Key Risks

✓ Strengths
Dominant Domestic Market Share: SMT is a true market leader in the Indian cardiovascular space. According to the official RHP, the company captured a massive share of nearly 25.00% of India's total drug-eluting stent (DES) sales volume in Fiscal 2026, providing a highly stable and recurring domestic revenue base.
Extensive Global Reach: The company is not reliant on a single geography. Its advanced medical devices were successfully sold and deployed across 77 countries in FY26 through direct, hybrid, and distributor-led channels, establishing a strong footprint in Europe, Latin America, and emerging Asian markets.
Formidable Intellectual Property & R&D: Operating in a high-barrier deep-tech industry, the company aggressively protects its proprietary innovations. It holds 119 granted patents globally, with another 78 applications currently pending. This IP is supported by integrated manufacturing facilities across India and Thailand that keep production costs highly competitive.
Rapid Diversification into Structural Heart: While traditionally known for coronary stents, SMT is successfully expanding into the high-margin structural heart segment. Driven by strategic acquisitions (like Vascular Concepts) and its Hydra TAVI systems, structural heart devices scaled to contribute 16.77% of total revenue in FY26.
✕ Key Risks
Zero Fresh Capital Injection (100% OFS): The ₹475.48 Crore IPO is structured entirely as an Offer for Sale. The company will not receive a single rupee of fresh capital from this issue to fund its expensive ongoing R&D, global clinical trials, or working capital requirements.
Severe Product Concentration Risk: Despite efforts to diversify, the company remains overwhelmingly dependent on its core Vascular Intervention devices, which contributed 61.14% of its operating revenue in FY26. Alarmingly, a single product family (the Supraflex Cruz stent) accounted for 37.17% of total sales.
Stringent Regulatory & Pricing Risks: Operating in the Class III medical device sector requires continuous, expensive regulatory approvals (such as CE marks) across multiple international jurisdictions. Furthermore, domestic price caps imposed by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) on coronary stents can severely limit pricing power and compress margins.
Foreign Exchange & Supply Chain Vulnerabilities: With sales spanning 77 countries and manufacturing heavily reliant on specialized imported raw materials and components, SMT is highly exposed to currency fluctuations and global supply chain disruptions that could rapidly inflate production costs.



💡

Smart Market Insights

Wealthova Verdict: SUBSCRIBE (FOR LONG-TERM INVESTORS)

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited (SMT) stands out as a rare, pure-play indigenous innovator in India's highly specialized medical devices sector. Backed by a formidable portfolio of 119 global patents, the company has successfully disrupted the cardiovascular space, commanding a massive 25.00% share of India's drug-eluting stent (DES) market while actively exporting to 77 countries. The company's financial trajectory reflects a highly successful turnaround story. Over the last three fiscal years, SMT scaled its Total Income from ₹908.59 Crore in FY24 to ₹1,218.73 Crore in FY26. More importantly, it transitioned from a net loss of -₹7.35 Crore in FY24 to a solid Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹69.08 Crore in FY26. This improved operational efficiency yielded a healthy EBITDA margin of 14.10% and a Return on Net Worth (RoNW) of 10.60%.

Despite this strong fundamental momentum, investors must approach the offering with a clear understanding of its structural constraints and regulatory risks. The ₹475.48 Crore IPO is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS). This means the company is not raising any fresh capital to fund its expensive ongoing global clinical trials or R&D for its structural heart division. Instead, the issue acts as a liquidity exit for early corporate backers (like Samara Capital) and specific promoter trusts. Operationally, SMT faces severe product concentration risk, with its core Vascular Intervention devices contributing over 61% of total revenue. Furthermore, domestic sales remain highly vulnerable to strict price capping by the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), which can compress margins overnight.

From a valuation standpoint, management has priced the issue competitively compared to listed industry peers. At the upper price band of ₹344 per share, SMT commands a post-issue market capitalization of ₹3,496.65 Crore. Based on its FY26 EPS of ₹6.80, the issue demands a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 53.10x. While this is a premium valuation demanding a Price-to-Book (P/B) of 5.48x, it leaves reasonable money on the table when compared to the lofty multiples enjoyed by medical tech and pharma peers like Poly Medicure (68.91x) and Abbott India (74.20x). Given its dominant market share, successful pivot to profitability, and massive growth runway in the high-margin structural heart (TAVI) segment, we assign a SUBSCRIBE rating. However, due to regulatory pricing risks, this issue is strictly recommended for investors with a multi-year holding horizon rather than those seeking quick listing pops.

Disclaimer: The information provided above is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Initial Public Offerings (IPOs) carry market risks, and equity investments are subject to broader market fluctuations. Wealthova is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. Always consult with a certified financial planner and conduct your own due diligence before locking up capital in any public issue.



Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Key Contacts & Advisors

Role / Entity Contact & Details
📋 IPO Registrar MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.
Website: linkintime.co.in
🏢 Company Contact Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd.

Registered Office: Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi, NR. Dabholi Char Rasta, Nani Ved, Ved Road, Surat, Gujarat, 395004

Phone: 022 49564000 Website: smt.in
💼 Merchant Bankers Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd.

Book Running Lead Manager

Avendus Capital Pvt.Ltd.

Book Running Lead Manager

HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt.Ltd.

Book Running Lead Manager

Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.

Book Running Lead Manager



Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What are the opening and closing dates for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
The Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited IPO opens for public subscription on October 15, 2026, and officially closes on October 19, 2026. The basis of allotment will be finalized on October 21, 2026, with the official stock market listing scheduled on both the BSE and NSE platforms for October 23, 2026.
What is the minimum lot size and investment required for retail investors?
Retail investors can apply with a minimum of 1 lot (43 shares). At the upper price band of ₹344 per share, the minimum retail investment required is ₹14,792. Small High Net Worth Individuals (sHNI) must apply for a minimum of 14 lots (602 shares), amounting to ₹2,07,088, while Big HNI (bHNI) requires 68 lots (2,924 shares) totaling ₹1,005,856.
How can I check the allotment status for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?
You can check your Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO allotment status online starting October 21, 2026, using any of the following methods:
  1. Wealthova (Recommended): Check directly on the Wealthova IPO Allotment Status Hub using your PAN number or Application Number for instant verification.
  2. Official Registrar Portal: Visit the official allotment page of MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. (formerly Link Intime).
  3. Stock Exchange Portal: Verify directly on the official BSE or NSE IPO allotment verification pages.
Where will the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO be listed?
The equity shares of Sahajanand Medical Technologies Limited are proposed to be listed on the mainboard platforms of both the BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) and NSE (National Stock Exchange) on October 23, 2026.
What is the total issue size and price band for the IPO?
The total issue size is ₹475.48 Crore (approx. 1.38 Crore shares). The issue is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS) by the promoter group and early investors, meaning no fresh capital is being raised for the company itself. The book-built price band is fixed between ₹327 to ₹344 per equity share (Face Value: ₹1).
Who is the registrar and lead manager for this public issue?
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd. is acting as the official IPO Registrar. The public offering is managed by a strong syndicate of Book Running Lead Managers: Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd., Avendus Capital Pvt.Ltd., HSBC Securities & Capital Markets (India) Pvt.Ltd., and Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.