Tonbo Imaging India IPO Details: Key Dates, Price Band & Investment Overview

By Wealthova | Last Updated: October 13, 2026

Tonbo Imaging India Limited, an advanced electro-optics and defense technology company, is gearing up to make a significant primary market debut with an upcoming ₹852.18 Crore mainboard IPO. Operating with a strategic focus on the high-growth thermal imaging and tactical systems segment, the company designs, manufactures, and exports thermal weapon sights, handheld imaging systems, and stabilized multi-sensor gimbals. Empowered by an extensive R&D capability and an asset-light manufacturing model, the company supplies critical systems to government and defense agencies in India and has successfully deployed over 28,000 tactical systems across 24 countries, including the USA, South Korea, and Australia. The subscription window for this highly anticipated book-built issue opens on October 15, 2026, and closes on October 19, 2026. The price band is set between ₹665 to ₹700 per equity share. The ₹852.18 Crore offering is structured entirely as an Offer for Sale (OFS) of up to 1.22 Crore shares, with absolutely no Fresh Issue component. Retail investors must apply for a minimum of 1 lot (21 shares), requiring an accessible investment of ₹14,700 at the upper price band. Because the issue is a 100% OFS, the company will not receive any fresh capital, and all IPO proceeds will go directly to the selling shareholders. Set to list on both the BSE and NSE platforms, market participants are closely watching this defense-tech manufacturer, which reported a robust FY26 revenue of ₹369.94 Crore alongside a solid net profit of ₹50.88 Crore. Below, we break down the financial health, industry risk factors, and our honest Smart Market Insights to help you decide if you should subscribe to this issue!



Tonbo Imaging India IPO Details

Quick IPO Factsheet

Bidding Opens

October 15, 2026

Bidding Closes

October 19, 2026

Price Band

₹665 to ₹700

(Book Built)
Lot Size

21 Shares

(Min. 1 Lot for Retail)
Total Issue Size

₹852.18 Cr

(1.22 Crore Shares)
Offer For Sale Size

₹852.18 Cr

(Entirely OFS, No Fresh Issue)
Retail Category

35.00% Allocation

(Of the Net Offer)
Face Value

₹2 Base

Market Structure

Mainboard (BSE & NSE)




Tonbo Imaging India IPO Timeline

IPO Open Date October 15, 2026
IPO Close Date October 19, 2026
Basis of Allotment October 21, 2026
Initiation of Refunds October 22, 2026
Credit to Demat Account October 22, 2026
BSE & NSE Listing Date October 23, 2026



Deep-Dive Corporate Profile: What Does Tonbo Imaging India Limited Do?

Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a premier, innovation-driven defense technology enterprise specializing in the design, engineering, and manufacturing of advanced electro-optics, infrared (IR), and computational imaging systems. The company's cutting-edge technologies enable autonomous target acquisition, continuous surveillance, reconnaissance, and precision fire control across land, naval, aerial, and missile platforms.

The company's core operational pillars include:

  • Tactical Defense & Electro-Optics Portfolio: Tonbo Imaging's expansive product suite includes thermal imaging cores, advanced weapon sights, handheld thermal imaging binoculars, stabilized multi-sensor gimbals, targeting systems, and state-of-the-art missile seekers. These systems function seamlessly across visible, mid-wave, and long-wave infrared spectrums to provide real-time battlefield situational awareness.
  • Asset-Light, IP-Driven Manufacturing Model: Tonbo operates on a highly scalable, horizontally integrated business model. The company retains complete ownership of its core design, proprietary embedded electronics, and software intellectual property (IP) through its in-house R&D hub in Bengaluru, while efficiently scaling hardware production through certified electronics manufacturing services (EMS) partners.
  • Global "ITAR-Free" Export Dominance: A major competitive moat for Tonbo Imaging is its "ITAR-free" positioning, meaning its systems are not constrained by the restrictive US International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR). This has allowed the company to rapidly expand its global footprint, successfully deploying and exporting high-value defense systems to over 24 countries. Exports, particularly massive defense orders from Europe, Israel, and Southeast Asia, drive a significant majority of its total operational revenue.


Why is the Company Raising Funds? (Objects of the Issue)

The ₹852.18 Crore Tonbo Imaging India IPO is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), consisting of 1.22 Crore equity shares offloaded by existing promoters (including Arvind Lakshmikumar, Ankit Kumar, and Cecilia D'Souza) alongside major institutional early backers (such as CEAQ India, CEAQ Singapore, and Artiman Partners).

Because this is a pure OFS, the company itself will not receive any fresh funding from this IPO. All net proceeds (after deducting offer expenses) will flow directly to the selling shareholders in proportion to the shares they are offloading.

The primary objectives of executing this public offering are:

  • Providing Investor Liquidity & Exit: To provide a strategic exit route, partial liquidity, and a monetization opportunity for the company's early venture capital backers, private equity investors, and founding promoters who have driven the company's deep-tech growth.
  • Achieving Stock Market Listing Benefits: To realize the benefits of listing the equity shares on the BSE and NSE. The management expects that becoming a publicly traded entity will significantly enhance Tonbo Imaging's corporate profile, brand visibility, and credibility among massive global defense contractors and sovereign government agencies, while providing a liquid secondary market for its shares in India.

🤝 Offer for Sale (Selling Shareholders) 100.00%

₹852.18 Crore is entirely allocated to the selling shareholders. This massive secondary sale allows early institutional backers (such as CEAQ Technologies and Artiman Partners) alongside the founding promoters to realize their investments and achieve partial liquidity.

🏢 Company Proceeds (Fresh Issue) 0.00%

₹0.00 Crore will be received by Tonbo Imaging India Limited. Because this offering is structured as a pure OFS with absolutely no fresh equity being created, the company will not receive any capital injection for working capital or debt reduction.



Company Financials

*All amounts are in ₹ Crores (Restated Consolidated)
📅 Period Ended 📈 Total Income 💼 Net Worth 💰 PAT 🏦 Assets
FY 2024 ₹431.90 ₹230.13 ₹68.54 ₹574.68
FY 2025 ₹474.39 ₹490.14 ₹72.76 ₹726.36
FY 2026 ₹369.94 ₹553.16 ₹50.88 ₹782.50



Tonbo Imaging India IPO Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

Financial KPI (Mar 31, 2026)* Value
Return on Equity (ROE) 9.75% (FY26)
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) 14.54% (FY26)
EBITDA Margin 28.85% (FY26)
PAT Margin 13.75% (FY26)
Return on Net Worth (RoNW) 9.75% (FY26)
Earnings Per Share (EPS) ₹8.88 (Pre-IPO FY26)
Price/Earning (P/E) Ratio 78.83x (At Upper Band ₹700)
Net Asset Value (NAV) ₹96.57 (Per Share)
Price to Book (P/B) Value 7.25x (At Upper Band)
Market Cap at Offer Price ₹4,009.75 Cr (Pre & Post IPO / 100% OFS)



Promoters & Shareholding Pattern

Shareholder Category Pre-IPO Holding Post-IPO Holding
Promoter & Promoter Group 18.58% 15.72%
Public / Institutional / Others 81.42% 84.28%
💡
• Smart Market Insights

Tonbo Imaging India Limited is led by its founding promoters Ankit Kumar, Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar, and Cecilia D'Souza. Operating as a heavily venture-backed deep-tech defense enterprise, the promoter group held a highly diluted 18.58% equity stake prior to the IPO, with the vast majority of equity controlled by massive institutional backers like CEAQ Technologies and Artiman Ventures. The ₹852.18 Crore IPO is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS). Post-issue, the promoters will retain a 15.72% ownership stake. While the company will not receive any capital from this offering, the listing event provides a crucial, structured liquidity exit for early venture investors and establishes Tonbo's public valuation among domestic defense-electronics conglomerates.

Industry Peer Comparison

Company Name EPS (₹) P/E Ratio RoNW (%)
Tonbo Imaging India Limited (IPO) 8.88 (FY26) 78.83x 9.75%
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd. 10.93 117.88x 10.00%
Data Patterns (India) Limited 48.47 87.29x 17.00%
Astra Microwave Products Limited 20.32 83.90x 12.30%



IPO Strengths & Key Risks

✓ Strengths
Unrestricted IP & "ITAR-Free" Export Advantage: The company owns 100% of its intellectual property for core infrared imaging and target tracking technologies. By bypassing restrictive US ITAR (International Traffic in Arms Regulations) compliance, Tonbo can rapidly export its advanced electro-optics to global militaries. It accounted for 94% of India's thermal imaging exports, deploying over 28,000 tactical systems across 24 countries including the USA and South Korea.
Asset-Light & Scalable Manufacturing Model: Tonbo strictly maintains an asset-light framework. It retains in-house control over critical software, AI-based image processing, and sensor design via its Bengaluru R&D hub, while completely outsourcing hardware production to certified EMS partners like Kaynes Technology and Avalon Technology. This keeps capital expenditure low while enabling rapid scaling.
Dominant Domestic Market Share: According to industry reports, Tonbo Imaging is the largest manufacturer of thermal imaging systems supplied to government and defense agencies in India by sales value. This market dominance is supported by a highly visible confirmed order book of ₹314.13 Crore as of June 2026.
Strong Operational Margins: Despite the capital-intensive nature of defense contracting, Tonbo commands premium pricing power for its proprietary technology. The company generated highly lucrative EBITDA margins of 28.85% and a robust Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹50.88 Crore during FY26.
✕ Key Risks
Severe Working Capital & Cash Flow Constraints: The defense contracting cycle requires extended gestation periods. This has severely strained liquidity, pushing the average trade receivables collection period to a massive 212 days in FY26. Consequently, Tonbo recorded severely negative operating cash flows of ₹63.22 Crore during the fiscal year.
High Client & Tender Concentration Risk: The company's revenue stream is heavily dependent on non-recurring, unpredictable government and military tenders. In FY26, a staggering 53.03% of its total operating revenues were derived from just its top five customers. The loss of a single major defense contract would severely impact the bottom line.
Vulnerability to Third-Party Manufacturing: Because Tonbo utilizes a 100% outsourced manufacturing model, any operational disruption, quality control failure, or delivery delay caused by its EMS partners could result in steep military contract penalties or permanent blacklisting by sovereign defense agencies.
Critical Supply Chain Dependencies: Electro-optics require highly specialized raw materials (such as Germanium lenses) that suffer from a constrained global supply chain. The company relies heavily on a tight vendor cluster, with its top five component suppliers accounting for 61.72% of total purchase expenses in FY26.



💡

Smart Market Insights

Wealthova Verdict: NEUTRAL (SUBSCRIBE FOR LONG-TERM ONLY)

Tonbo Imaging India Limited commands an exceptionally rare and powerful moat in the Indian defense tech ecosystem. Unlike legacy defense contractors that rely on foreign technology transfers, Tonbo owns 100% of its intellectual property for advanced electro-optics and thermal imaging. Operating an "ITAR-free" model, the company bypasses restrictive US arms regulations, allowing it to rapidly capture a dominant 94% share of India's thermal imaging exports to 24 countries. This IP-driven, asset-light business model (where hardware production is outsourced to EMS partners) has yielded robust operational margins. In FY26, the company generated highly lucrative EBITDA margins of 28.85% and a solid Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹50.88 Crore.

However, this ₹852.18 Crore offering is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS). This means the company is not receiving a single rupee of fresh capital from the IPO to fund its operations or scale its R&D. The proceeds will solely provide a liquidity exit for early venture capital backers (like CEAQ and Artiman) and the founding promoters. This lack of fresh capital injection is a critical concern when examining Tonbo's underlying cash flows. The defense contracting business is notoriously cash-hungry with painfully slow payment cycles. In FY26, Tonbo's trade receivables collection period stretched to a massive 212 days, resulting in severely negative operating cash flows of -₹63.22 Crore. Furthermore, the company reported a recent operational dip in the June 2026 quarter, logging a net loss and negative margins due to the inherent lumpiness of military tender deliveries.

From a valuation standpoint, management has priced the issue at a steep premium, leaving very little margin of safety for incoming retail investors. At the upper price band of ₹700 per share, Tonbo commands a lofty pre-issue P/E multiple of 78.83x (based on FY26 EPS of ₹8.88) and a post-issue market capitalization of roughly ₹4,009.75 Crore. While defense and aerospace stocks (like Paras Defence and Data Patterns) generally command high multiples in the current bull market, Tonbo's stretched working capital cycle, heavy client concentration risk, and the pure OFS structure make this a high-risk proposition at current valuations. We assign a NEUTRAL rating, advising only investors with a high risk appetite and a multi-year holding horizon to subscribe, as short-term listing gains may be limited.

Disclaimer: The information provided above is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Initial Public Offerings (IPOs) carry market risks, and equity investments are subject to broader market fluctuations. Wealthova is not a SEBI-registered investment advisor. Always consult with a certified financial planner and conduct your own due diligence before locking up capital in any public issue.



Tonbo Imaging India IPO Key Contacts & Advisors

Role / Entity Contact & Details
📋 IPO Registrar KFin Technologies Limited
Website: kfintech.com
🏢 Company Contact Tonbo Imaging India Limited

Registered Office: No.3 Chikkayellappa Tower-II, 1st C Main, Sarjapur Main Road, Jakkasandra Extension, Chikkayellappa Industrial Layout, Bengaluru 560034, Karnataka, India.

Website: tonboimaging.com
💼 Merchant Bankers JM Financial Limited

Book Running Lead Manager

IIFL Capital Services Limited

Book Running Lead Manager



Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What are the opening and closing dates for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
The Tonbo Imaging India Limited IPO opens for public subscription on October 15, 2026, and officially closes on October 19, 2026. The basis of allotment will be finalized on October 21, 2026, with the official stock market listing scheduled on both the BSE and NSE platforms for October 23, 2026.
What is the minimum lot size and investment required for retail investors?
Retail investors can apply with a minimum of 1 lot (21 shares). At the upper price band of ₹700 per share, the minimum retail investment required is ₹14,700. Small High Net Worth Individuals (sHNI) must apply for a minimum of 14 lots (294 shares), amounting to ₹2,05,800, while Big HNI (bHNI) requires 69 lots (1,449 shares) totaling ₹10,14,300.
How can I check the allotment status for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
You can check your Tonbo Imaging India IPO allotment status online starting October 21, 2026, using any of the following methods:
  1. Wealthova (Recommended): Check directly on the Wealthova IPO Allotment Status Hub using your PAN number or Application Number for instant verification.
  2. Official Registrar Portal: Visit the official allotment page of KFin Technologies Limited.
  3. Stock Exchange Portal: Verify directly on the official BSE or NSE IPO allotment verification pages.
Where will the Tonbo Imaging India IPO be listed?
The equity shares of Tonbo Imaging India Limited are proposed to be listed on the mainboard platforms of both the BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) and NSE (National Stock Exchange) on October 23, 2026.
What is the total issue size and price band for the IPO?
The total issue size is a massive ₹852.18 Crore (approx. 1.22 Crore shares). The issue is structured entirely as a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), with absolutely no fresh capital being raised by the company. The book-built price band is fixed between ₹665 to ₹700 per equity share (Face Value: ₹2).
Who is the registrar and lead manager for this public issue?
KFin Technologies Limited is acting as the official IPO Registrar. The public offering is managed by the Book Running Lead Managers, JM Financial Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited.